Opening a new frontier in time-domain astronomy with ultraviolet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yatsu Yoichi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (40447545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords紫外線 / 時間領域天文学 / 重力波 / 超新星ショックブレイクアウト / 超小型衛星 / 産学連携 / 重力崩壊型超新星 / ショックブレイクアウト / マルチメッセンジャー天文学 / 時間領域天文 / マルチメッセンジャー天文 / キューブサット / 超新星 / 突発天体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is opening up the multi-messenger time-domain astronomy triggered by ultraviolet waveband. The possible targets are the gravitational wave events accompanied by electromagnetic emission and shock breakouts of core-collapse supernovae of high-mass stars in extremely early phase. To realize those science mission, we developed an ultraviolet telescope for satellites with a sensitivity of 250-300 nm. We also carried out a conceptual design of the satellite system and we proposed this project to ISAS/JAXA as a small-scale program for developing the flight model. We also applied this project to JAXA's Innovative satellite technology demonstration program to obtain the flight chance. The launch is scheduled in FY 2022 as we planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、日本での超小型衛星開発は工学技術実証が基本であったが、本研究では初めてサイエンスを主目的とする衛星計画を立ち上げ、実際の打ち上げまで極めて短い期間で実現した。結果として、我々が世界で最初に紫外線広視野サーベイを実現できる見込みである。これは、望遠鏡開発だけでなし得たものではなく、観測技術を恒星姿勢計に転用して国産衛星の性能を大幅に底上げできたことが大きく、すでに大学、企業、JAXA等から商談を受けている。このような機動的な事業化は、我々が独自に提唱する「持ち寄りパーティー型」の産学連携に依るところであり、今後の宇宙科学・ビジネスのモデルケースとなるだろう。