Exploration of supermassive black holes and galaxies in the early universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yoshiki  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 准教授 (60547545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遠方クエーサーの発見・調査 / 遠方クエーサーの発見と理論的解釈 / 光赤外線天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 観測的宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This program has carried out a search for supermassive black holes and galaxies in the cosmic dawn (redshifts 6 - 7), using the wide-field imaging data obtained by the Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam. We discovered more than 100 new objects in the distant universe, and established the quasar luminosity function at redshift 6. By integrating the luminosity function and comparing with theoretical models, we revealed that quasars are not a major contributor to cosmic reionization. Systematic follow-up observations have been carried out toward the individual discovered quasars with multi-wavelength facilities, shedding new light on the formation and evolution of those early quasars and their host galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題による新天体発見数は特筆すべきもので、現在人類の知る最遠方クエーサーのうち、半数近くは本課題による発見となっている。それらの追観測・研究が世界中で計画されており、今後大きく長い研究の潮流を生むことが期待される。また光度ごとの数密度を表す「光度関数」は、あらゆる天体種族の最も基礎的な観測量であり、最遠方クエーサーでこの関数を決定したことの意義はその根本的理解の上で極めて大きい。クエーサーのエネルギー源である巨大ブラックホールについては一般市民からの関心も高く、その本質に迫る世界最先端の成果を得たことの社会的意義も大きいものと考えている。