Research for the Cosmic Web in the early Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yuichi  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 助教 (20647268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords銀河形成 / 宇宙網 / 観測天文学 / 銀河間ガス / すばる望遠鏡 / 宇宙物理 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 電波天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a special narrow-band filter NB0497 for Subaru/HSC. Based on this filter, we are undertaking Lyman-alpha observations of the cosmic web in and around the well-studied SSA22 protocluster at redshit z=3.09 as a Subaru Intensive program. Our program is scheduled from 2021 to 2023 and the total observation time is 98 hours. We also obtained CFHT U-band time as an international joint research project. We analyzed old Subaru/Keck Lyman-alpha imaging data and found a hint of Mpc-scale filamentary structure connecting massive galaxies toward this protocluster. We proceeded ALMA and VLT/MUSE observations to confirm this structure and published the first result on Science Journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期宇宙では銀河やブラックホールなどのもととなる水素ガスは宇宙網と呼ばれる網の目構造のパイプの中を通って、網の目の結び目に向かって流れ込んでいると考えられており、その性質を調べることが天体形成の謎を解明するための鍵となる。我々は、すばる望遠鏡、アルマ望遠鏡を含む世界中の巨大望遠鏡群を使って、世界で初めて、形成期の銀河を繋ぐガスネットワーク構造の観測に成功した。さらに、すばる望遠鏡の超広視野カメラ用に製作した特注光学フィルターを使って、より広範囲でガスネットワークを観測して、銀河が形成される時代の宇宙における宇宙網の地図作成を進める。