Development of tritium target and search for three-neutron states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miki Kenjiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80727090)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多中性子系 / 荷電交換反応 / 三重水素 / 実験核物理 / 中性子多体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding the neutron many-body system, we plan to perform the spectroscopy of the three-neutron (3n) system via the 3H(t,3He)3n reaction at the RIKEN RIBF facility. In this project, we have developed the tritiated titanium target and also the detectors which are necessary for the experiment. We have also performed the 3He(3He,t)3p experiment at the RCNP facility in Osaka University for the spectroscopy of three-proton (3p) system. We have obtained insights into the configuration of the 3p system, and have also made a better estimation of the reaction probability for the 3n experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子多体系を理解することは、原子核物理学の重要課題である。特に、重元素合成サイトとして近年注目を集める中性子星の構造や、2016年に報告された四中性子共鳴状態候補について解釈を行う上でも、基礎的な実験データが必要とされてきた。本研究により三重水素標的の開発とその利用に目途が立ったことで、今後中性子多体系の中でも基礎的な三中性子系の核分光を実現し、理解を深める道筋が出来上がった。また本研究により、RIBF施設の大強度RIビームと三重水素標的を組み合わせる新たな実験の可能性が開拓された。