Ultrahigh sensitivity neutrino-less double beta decay search with a new type of detector with direction information added
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueshima Kota  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (80605379)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords波長変換剤 / 二重ベータ崩壊 / 液体キセノン / 方向検出 / 波長変換材 / ニュートリノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The R&D for a new type of liquid xenon (LXe) detector is ongoing to search for the neutrinoless double-beta decay (0ν2β). The detector concept is LXe stored in a new type of plastic scintillator vessel. The wavelength of LXe scintillation light was shifted to visible light from 175nm (VUV) on the inner surface of the vessel. It was found that the pulse shape difference between LXe and plastic scintillator was useful for BG reduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい液体キセノン検出器を開発した。液体キセノンのシンチレーション光をプラシン容器内面で波長変換することで、液体キセノンの発光波形は、波形の立ち上がり成分が緩やかになり、立ち上がりの早いチェレンコフ光と区別して検出しやすくなる。液体キセノンの発光波形に埋もれた、チェレンコフ光成分を抽出することにより、液体キセノン検出器に方向の情報を付加でき、将来究極のBGとなる8B太陽ニュートリノ低減に向けた研究開発を行なった。