Electron scattering from unstable nucleus with 3-dimensional trajectory analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Kyo  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (10422073)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電子散乱 / 不安定核 / 原子核 / 不安定原子核 / 核構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By remodeling the forward detector of the electron spectrometer in the SCRIT electron scattering facility, it became possible to reconstruct the scattered electron trajectory three-dimensionally. Moreover, by using the three-dimensional drive type three-dimensional magnetic field measuring device manufactured in this research project, a magnetic field map in the spectrometer magnet was created and the momentum resolution of the spectrometer was improved. Furthermore, the performance of the spectrometer was evaluated from the width of the elastic scattering peak found in the momentum spectrum of the scattered electrons by using the newly manufactured carbon thin film target. In particular, we succeeded in separating and observing the peak of the first excited state (4.4 MeV) of carbon next to the elastic scattering peak. This is completely ready for the experiment with the coming unstable nuclear target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子散乱は物質の構造を調べる上で強力な手法である。これは原子核構造に対しても同様で、1950年代にその有用性が示されて以来、原子核の基本的な性質の多くが電子散乱によって明らかにされてきた。近年世界中で活発な研究が行われている、短寿命・不安定核の性質を電子散乱で調べることを可能にするのがSCRIT法である。本研究課題では、SCRIT実験にて使用する電子スペクトロメータを要求性能を満たすように改良・発展させるもので、ほぼ成功裏に完了した。