Statistical analysis of all-sky gamma-ray data for particle dark matter searches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ando Shin'ichiro  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 客員科学研究員 (80791970)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暗黒物質対消滅 / 高エネルギー天体 / 全天ガンマ線解析 / 全天ガンマ線データ解析 / ガンマ線宇宙物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using gamma-ray data over the entire sky, we have succeeded in providing the most accurate limits on weakly interacting massive particles (WIMPs), which have been considered to be one of the most promising candidates for dark matter. In particular, by cross-correlating gamma-ray data from the Fermi satellite in the GeV region with gravitational lensing data from the Dark Energy Survey, we have not only obtained limits on WIMPs but also succeeded for the first time in directly demonstrating the existence of high-energy gamma-ray sources embedded in dark matter structures.
We also succeeded in constructing semi-analytical models for these WIMPs in the small-scale structure of dark matter, which provides more accurate constraints than previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質の正体を解き明かすことは現代物理学の最重要課題の一つである。長年に渡ってWIMPは暗黒物質の最有力候補と考えられており、このためその性質を既に存在している大規模ガンマ線データを最新の統計的手法を用いることで突き止めることは、非常に大きな学術的意味を有する。本研究で得たWIMPに対する制限は世界をリードするものであり、また将来の暗黒物質探査の方向性を決める上で、極めて深い意義を持っている。