Development of super high-speed X-ray spectroscopic imager based on high-resistive silicon process and capacitive-coupled interconnection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kishishita Tetsuichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80789165)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線イメージャ / ASIC / モノリシックピクセル / 半導体検出器 / 高集積回路 / 放射線計測 / X線イメージング / 高密度実装 / CMOS pixel / DAQシステム / エレクトロニクス / 粒子測定技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of prototyping of the monolithic sensor-electronics chips and pixelated analog-to-digital conversion circuit was performed to construct a high-speed X-ray imaging system. In the evaluation testing, a new DAQ electronics, in which a commercial FPGA was on board, was newly developed for effective and general-purpose ASIC testing. The screen-offset print technology was also tested as an alternative approach of the bump bonding technology. This study established a basic design/verification environment to develop the key components of the high-speed X-ray imagers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目した高抵抗モノリシックセンサープロセスは、技術的に改良の余地があるものの、これまでは別々の半導体プロセスを使用して製作していたセンサーとエレクトロニクスのチップを、一体化できるため、コストを大幅に削減し、高機能なイメージングシステムを開発できると期待される。また、ASICやセンサーを設計・評価できる環境を整備できたことは、今後超高集積半導体テクノロジーを駆使した新しい検出器を自分たちの手で開発する上で重要であると考える。