Establishment of diagnostic method for high-intensity pulsed muon beam under a harsh environment
Project/Area Number |
17H04841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Kazuki 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (20587464)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 素粒子実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the search of muon to electron conversion at J-PARC (COMET experiment), it is indispensable to realize and optimize high-intensity pulsed muon beam. The dedicated detector is essential for the optimization, which has been developed. However, we have surfaced some problems due to the most intense beam as never before. In this study, we tried to solve these problems. Then, radiation tolerance of the detector was almost acquired. Geometry construction of the detector to optimize the beam rate and establishment of the way of the particle identification were studied with simulation and those policies were almost fixed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の究極目的は未だ発見されていない荷電レプトンにおけるフレーバー混合過程の探索である。この過程は稀崩壊過程であるため大強度ビームが欠かせず、本研究によるビームの最適化のための問題解決は非常に重要であり、本研究の成果を基に本実験の探索が可能となる。また、本研究における放射線耐性の研究は、他の加速器実験にも役立つものであり、さらには宇宙や原子炉等高放射線環境への応用も考えられる。