Investigation of fission mechanism using RI beam and direct reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sasano Masaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (10515802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核分裂 / 元素合成 / 原子核(実験)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an experimental setup to measure a complete set of the information on nuclear fission via the (p,2p) reaction by using RIKEN RIBF and the SAMURAI spectrometer. In this setup, one can measure the excitation energy of pre-fission nucleus and the fission products simultaneously. In particular, by measuring the nuclear fission barrier energy in the order of 1 MeV resolution, one can investigate the nuclear shell structure effect on the fission. In addition, by using RI beams, systematic studies of fission in unstable nuclei become possible. The first experiment in RIBF is already approved and the preparation is in progress. Obtained information will be used for the nuclear power industry as well as the undestanding of the r-process nucleo-synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核分裂は1938年の発見以来、長らく原子力エネルギーの元として使われてきたが、その詳細な機構は、今だ記述することが難しい。この一つの原因は、核分裂に関する完全なデータが測定されていなかったことにある。また、近年核分裂は、重元素の起源であるr過程において、重要な役割を果たすと考えられており、その理解がますます重要になっている。このような社会的、学術的な要請を満たすためには、核分裂現象を系統的に、かつ、情報の完備性を担保しつつ、測定する必要がある。本研究ではそのためのものである。