Development of room temperature artificial multiferroic materials using nonlinear optical probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Masakazu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50450648)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック物質 / メタマテリアル / 非線形光学効果 / 光第二高調波発生 / 光ガルバノ効果 / スピン流 / 第二高調波発生 / 光第二高調波発生(SHG) / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we created room temperature artificial multiferroic materials by controlling a nano-space smaller than the wavelength of light, and examined a novel nonlinear optical effects. As a result, we found that by introducing artificial noncentrosymmetric nanostructures into conventional room temperature ferromagnets, ultrafast zero-bias photocurrents (spin-polarized photocurrents) were generated by the irradiation of fs laser beam. In addition, we found novel principles for light wavelength conversion and solar cell by inversion-broken spin arrangements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、電気と磁気を兼ね備えるマルチフェロイック物質をメタマテリアルのパラダイムのもと人工的に実現することで、材料開発の新たな設計指針を見出しつつ、そこで発現する電気・磁気両応答型の非線形光学機能を開拓した。これにより、光科学、物性科学、ナノ構造・材料科学の分野を横断的かつ重層的に集積・発展させる次世代のナノテクノロジーに向けた新たな知見を得ることができた。