Study of spin-driven chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Youtarou  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30631676)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光物性 / マルチフェロイクス / テラヘルツ分光 / マルチフェロイック / 磁性体 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chirality has been a fundamental concept in many fields including physics, optics, chemistry and biology. Usually the chiraty is caused by asymmetry of the chemical structure of matter. On the other hand, the chirality induced by the long range orders of spin has been attracting increasing attention.
In this work, we study the fundamental characteristics and novel functionality of magnetically-induced chirality on helimagnets by using the terahertz polarimetry. On the symmetric chemical lattice, the enhanced natural optical activity was observed on the resonance of electromagnon. The temporal control of the natural optical activity was demonstrated by applying the electric field pulses. The chiral domain wall dynamics was measured by the using the natural optical activity and the dynamical phase transitions of the domain wall was clearly observed. These results enable us to the comprehensive study of dynamical phase transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カイラリティは対称性の破れを示す普遍的な概念である。一般的にはカイラリティは結晶や分子中の原子位置によって生じるが、スピン構造によっても結晶構造とは独立にカイラリティを持ちうる。スピン構造由来のカイラリティの最も基本的な特性である、自然旋光性をテラヘルツ帯のエレクトロマグノンの共鳴で観測することに成功し、カイラリティが外場で制御しうることを明らかにした。この結果はスピン由来のカイラリティの持つ基礎特性を解明しただけではなく、スピン構造特有の機能性を持ちうることを示したものである。