Polarity control of spin-charge conversion in bulk Rashba semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Ryutaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (40780143)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラシュバ半導体 / 強磁性 / 電流誘起磁化反転 / スピントロニクス / 異常ホール効果 / ラシュバ効果 / マルチフェロイクス / 磁性半導体 / 物性実験 / ラシュバ系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to control the polarity of charge-spin conversion through ferroelectric inversion by applying an electric field to ferromagnetic bulk Rashba semiconductor (Ge,Mn)Te, in which spatial inversion symmetry is broken by ferroelectricity. We have fabricated thin films of (Ge,Mn)Te by molecular beam epitaxy and demonstrated current-induced magnetization switching, which is a clear indication of spintronics functionality based on spin-polarized bulk bands of the material. Furthermore, we also established a method to control the carrier concentration in the sample by studying the thin film growth technique in detail, which is an important step to control the ferroelectric polarization by electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝導電子によってスピン角運動量を生成するスピン電荷変換はこれまで数多く研究がなされてきたが、スピン角運動量の向きを電場によって変換する試みはこれまで行われてこなかった。本研究は強磁性ラシュバ半導体に着目してそのスピントロニクス特性を開発しただけでなく、上述の電場制御にまでアプローチした点において社会的意義がある。