Control of nematic and topological superconductivity
Project/Area Number |
17H04848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | トポロジカル超伝導 / ネマティック超伝導 / カイラル超伝導 / 一軸ひずみ / 超伝導ドメイン制御 / 不純物効果 / 一軸性ひずみ / ネマティックドメイン / 上部臨界磁場 / 超伝導の制御 / 電流効果 / ランダムネス効果 / 磁場方向制御 / 比熱 / 超伝導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, study of topological superconductivity accompanied by superconducting wave functions with non-trivial topology is rapidly expanding. In this project, we externally control the topological wavefunction superconductivity by using various stimuli and investigate its response. The most important achievement is that we succeeded in controlling the nematic domain configuration (aligned / not aligned) in the nematic superconductor SrxBi2Se3 by using external uniaxial strain. In the chiral superconductor Sr2RuO4, we found various novel phenomena by making use of electric-current effect or micro fabrications. In the organic superconductor, we found a new kind of impurity effect. Moreover, we deepen our understanding of the synthesis method or basic properties of the doped Dirac semimetal superconductor Sr3-xSnO. During this process, we discovered a new superconductor CaSb2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、代表的なトポロジカル超伝導が様々な手段で制御でき、その応答として新規な現象が生じることが明らかになった。特に、ネマティック超伝導のドメインが一軸ひずみの印加によって制御できた成果に関しては、このような超伝導のドメイン制御はあらゆる超伝導体を含めてほとんど他に例がなく、超伝導の基礎研究として極めて重要な成果である。応用面でも、このドメイン制御を応用した新しい超伝導デバイスの原理の開発にもつながると考えている。