Project/Area Number |
17H04851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Fraser Michael 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (10647051)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | exciton-polariton / quantum Hall / quantized vortex / topological / rapid rotation / polariton / vortex / anyon / Bose-Einstein condensate / quantized vortices / complex potential / bosonic quantum Hall / Haldane model / Quantum Hall / quantum Hall effect / quantised vortex / 光物性 / 量子コンピュータ / 強相関電子系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The creation of topological states of light and matter was explored using new methodologies, specifically (a) by the rapid rotation of a condensate of microcavity exciton-polaritons, and (b) investigation of new methods to fabricate structured topological and non-Hermitian (control over gain and loss landscape) lattices of exciton-polaritons. We have created the first experimental technique capable of rapid rotation of polaritons and determined the optimal conditions for realising a bosonic fractional quantum Hall effect. Driven rotation of a spontaneously formed polariton condensate has been experimentally measured, and we have verified theoretically the ability to inject large amounts of angular momentum, as well as the formation of dense vortex lattices. We have also established a new fabrication platform using proton-implantation of semiconductor microcavities, which is capable of creating structured topological and non-Hermitian lattices of polaritons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The development of two original platforms for topological states of light in an integrated, non-linear environment moves us towards the realisation of fractional quantum Hall states of light and a robust, controllable source of anyons, enabling potential topological quantum computing applications.