Label-free superresolution microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ideguchi Takuro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 講師 (30735999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords振動分光 / 分子振動 / ラベルフリー顕微鏡 / 超解像 / コヒーレントラマン顕微鏡 / フーリエ変換分光 / 赤外フォトサーマル顕微鏡 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two super-resolution techniques of label-free molecular vibrational microscopy. First, we proposed and demonstrated a super-resolution infrared microscope called mid-infrared photothermal phase-contrast microscope. The spatial resolution of this microscope is determined by the visible illumination light of the microscope which probes refractive index change due to the photothermal effect triggered by the infrared absorption of the molecules. Next, we studied chip-enhanced super-resolution coherent Raman microscopy. We developed an ultra-broadband coherent Raman microscope and started proof-of-concept demonstration of super-resolution imaging with the chip-enhancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発に成功した赤外フォトサーマル位相差顕微鏡は、赤外吸収の高感度特性と可視光の高空間分解能特性を併せ持つ手法であり、また、低いフォトダメージ特性を持つ。数百ナノメートルの空間分解能を持つラベルフリー分子イメージングであるため、生命科学研究の新しいツールとなることが期待される。創薬分野における小分子薬剤の細胞内局在の可視化や、医療分野における組織の迅速病理診断などへの応用が想定される。