Elucidation of thermodynamic roles of hydration structure in protein functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Oroguchi Tomotaka  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (90589821)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体分子 / 機能的構造変化 / 水和構造 / 溶媒和自由エネルギー / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 溶液散乱実験 / ベイズ統計 / 蛋白質 / 構造アンサンブル / 自由エネルギー地形 / MDシミュレーション / 溶液X線散乱 / 生体分子の機能発揮機構 / X線回折散乱実験 / 蛋白質分子 / 蛋白質ダイナミックス / X線散乱回折実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the role of water molecules in a protein functional motion in MD simulation, it is necessary to visualize a free-energy map (conformational ensemble) of protein motions and then investigate thermodynamic contribution of waters to the map. For these purposes, we have developed the two methods to analyse conformational ensembles of proteins; (i) the Bayesian optimization method of MD ensemble to obtain realistic ensemble that can reproduce experimental data, and (ii) the method to calculate solvation free energy changes along protein motions. By applying these methods to MD simulation and solution scattering experiments of proteins, we have begun to reveal that the mechanism of the protein conformational motions cannot be accounted without the thermodynamic contribution of waters surrounding the protein molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命の営みには『水』の存在が不可欠であるが、その大きな要因としては、生命活動の素過程を担うタンパク質や核酸といった生体分子が機能するためには、水環境が必須であることが挙げられる。では、なぜ生体分子は機能発現に水環境を必要とするのか?この疑問に答えるためには、生体分子近傍の水和構造を詳しく調べ、その構造を基に、生体分子の構造変化過程といった機能発揮過程において水が果たしている役割を熱力学的に明らかにする必要がある。本研究において開発された構造変化の解析方法は、このような熱力学的研究を可能にし、水和構造の役割を明らかにしつつある。