Characterizing 3D texture of magnetite nanorods to read geomagnetic paleointensity records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Usui Yoichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 研究員 (20609862)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords岩石磁気 / 三次元構造 / X線CT / マイクロ磁気シミュレーション / 古地磁気層序 / 南鳥島 / 磁性細菌 / 古地磁気 / 地球電磁気 / 磁気記録 / 地球史 / 磁鉄鉱 / インクルージョン / 3次元構造 / 3次元構造観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examine three-dimensional geometry of exsolved magnetite in plagioclase crystals. I measured and analyzed the distributions of elongation directions and particle volumes of magnetite using laser-confocal microscopy and X-ray CT at SPring-8. When I assumed uniform magnetization of each grain (single magnetic domain state), the estimated magnetization efficiency was higher than the actual values. Computer simulations indicated that many exsolved magnetite is of vortex magnetic state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグマの冷却固化に伴う磁気記録の獲得は最も基本的な古地磁気記録であり、過去の地球惑星磁場を知る基礎である。粒子形状の分布を実測することで、この磁気記録の獲得効率を磁気測定とは独立に推定する道筋をつけたことは学術的価値が大きい。非破壊三次元測定の磁気測定への応用は、深海や宇宙の貴重な試料への応用も考えられる。