Relationship between depositional settings, bioturbation, and ichnofacies: approach from the whole area survey in the northwest Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Seike Koji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (20645163)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生痕化石 / 生痕 / 巣穴 / X線CTスキャン / 底生生物 / 海底 / 生物攪拌 / 津波 / 深海平原 / 生物擾乱 / 堆積物コア / 沿岸 / 深海 / 砂浜 / 濾過 / コア / 地層 / 古環境 / 古生態 / CTスキャン / 沿岸域 / 生物撹拌 / 現世生痕 / バイオターベーション / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely recognized today that trace fossils provide information not only on the ecology of ancient organisms but also on the paleoenvironment where trace-producer lived. However, a detailed knowledge on trace fossils (i.e., their origin, paleoecology, and paleoenvironmental implications) requires identification and analysis of modern counterparts. Therefore, many studies on modern traces have conducted to allow reconstruction of modes of life, both past and present. In this research project, I conducted neoichnological survey in underwater settings such as coastal areas (sandy beaches and tidal flats), nearshore area, continental shelf, and deep-sea including trenches and abyssal plains. Sediment cores were analyzed using X-ray CT scan, yielding important results on the nature of bioturbation and trace fossils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行によって,生痕形成者である海底の底生生物が海洋環境に与えるインパクトを報告するとともに,大規模災害である2011年大津波が海底生態系に及ぼす影響も解明できた.また,研究対象とした現世生痕に対応する生痕化石についても,多くの知見を得ることができた.つまり,本研究課題の波及効果は地質学,古生物学に留まらず,海洋学そして海洋生物学にもおよぶ.