The transition of magma from the early days to the present inferred from high-pressure magma science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Tatsuya  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30630769)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsmagma / high pressure / silicate glass / 高圧 / 構造物性 / マグマ / 珪酸塩ガラス / 高温 / 水 / 溶融 / ガラス / 構造 / 物性 / 初期地球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on high-pressure experiments, I succeeded in clarifying the behavior of magma (molten rock) that has existed inside the Earth from the early stages of Earth formation to the present. In particular, I was able to collect a large amount of systematic experimental data regarding the structural properties and chemical composition dependence of magma and silicate glass. Furthermore, I could experimentally determine the melting conditions of the deep part of the Earth and propose an internal model of the Earth that can interpret geophysical exploration data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「どのような過程を経て、現在の地球の内部構造が形成されたのか?そして、現在の地球内部の活動はどのようなものなのか?」は地球の成り立ちに関する根源的な問いになります。その問いに答えるため・近づくためには、高温高圧下でのマグマの実験的研究データが決定的に不足している状況であったが、本研究成果によってマグマの構造物性に関する新しい情報を提供することができた。