Project/Area Number |
17H04861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Kenji 東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20727218)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 地球中心核 / 熱伝導率 / 鉄合金 / 高温高圧実験 / 異方性 / 地球・惑星内部構造 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although thermal conductivity is a fundamental physical property for investigating the temperature structure and thermal evolution of the Earth's interior, there are few actual examples of measurements under the temperature and pressure conditions of the Earth's core. The purpose of this study is to measure the thermal conductivity of iron-light element alloys under the temperature and pressure conditions of the core. The combination of the in-situ thermal conductivity measurement method under high pressure developed and put into practical use by the PI and the high temperature generation technology corresponding to the core condition made it possible to measure the thermal conductivity of iron and iron alloys under the Earth's core condition. To determine the thermal conductivity accurately, a method of observing the three-dimensional shape of a sample at high pressure in situ was also established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題によって地球マントル、中心核条件での物質の熱伝導率測定手法が確立した。今後、この手法をもちいて地球・惑星深部物質の熱物性が広く計測されていくことで、惑星内部の温度構造や熱進化への理解が大きく進むと期待される。極限環境下での物質の熱物性測定法は高機能材料の開発や物性物理理論の検証などの他分野での応用も大いに期待が持てる。 本課題によって、鉄の高圧相の伝導度には結晶方位異方性があることや、溶融鉄の伝導度測定の困難さが浮き彫りにされた。地球中心核は液体、固体の2層構造を成しており、核の熱進化のさらなる理解のために取り組むべき新たなテーマが明らかにされたことも成果の一つと言える。