From interstellar molecules to meteoritic organics: experimental studies on the pathways toward molecular complexities based on the degree of deuterium enrichment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Cosmochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oba Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (00507535)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化学進化 / 星間分子雲 / 重水素濃集 / 隕石有機物 / ヘキサメチレンテトラミン / 光化学反応 / 熱水変質 / 隕石母天体 / 分子進化 / 熱変質 / 水素同位体分別 / 熱水反応 / 太陽系 / 同位体分別 / 星間分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, in order to better understand molecular evolution in space, variations in the hydrogen isotopic composition of hexamethylenetetramine (HMT) through molecular clouds (MCs) to the solar system were experimentally investigated. Critical parameters to constrain the hydrogen isotopic composition of the HMT formed in MCs were that of methanol used for HMT formation and the temperature where photochemical reactions took place. After the formation by photochemical reactions, the deuterium enrichment of HMT was diluted via hydrogen isotopic exchanges with water, resulting in the formation of less deuterium-enriched HMT. These results suggest that moderately deuterium-enriched signature observed in meteoritic organic compounds can be reproduced from highly deuterium-enriched interstellar molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命誕生前の宇宙空間には有機化合物を含む様々な分子が存在するが,それらがどのようなプロセスを経験するのか,全く理解されていない。本研究では,小惑星リュウグウの破片にもその存在が期待される有機化合物,ヘキサメチレンテトラミン(HMT)に着目し,宇宙環境(星間分子雲,太陽系)での化学反応でどのように変化するか,模擬実験を中心としてその詳細を調べた。HMTは星間分子雲での紫外線を利用した光化学反応で生成し,太陽系形成後の小天体上での熱水プロセスによって多様に変化した。また,種々の炭素質隕石からHMTが世界で初めて検出され,本研究で検証したプロセスが実際の宇宙環境でも起こっていることが強く示唆された。