Project/Area Number |
17H04865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2019) University of Tsukuba (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Okuno Masanari 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00719065)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | キラリティー / 非線形分光 / 和周波発生 / 表面・界面 / ハイパーラマン分光 / 振動分光 / 時間分解分光 / 非線形分光法 / 界面・表面 / 分子分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I have developed a new nonlinear spectroscopy enabling us to detect chirality with very high sensitivity. Heterodyne-detected chiral vibrational sum frequency generation (HD-chiral VSFG) spectroscopy in the transmission geometry has been developed for the first time. So far, conventional chiral spectroscopies such as vibrational circular dichroism (VCD) require tens of minutes to obtain vibrational spectra reflecting chirality from typical chiral liquids. HD-chiral VSFG spectroscopy in transmission has enabled us to measure the same sample only within one second, meaning that the sensitivity has been improved more the 100 times. In addition, I have proposed a new approach to determine the spatial origin of chiral VSFG signals, whether it comes from bulk or an interface. Also I show that under the strict electronic nonresonant condition, chiral VSFG spectroscopy can be interface-specific.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ヘテロダイン検出キラル振動和周波発生分光法を用いることで、従来のキラティーを研究する振動分光法と比較して、はるかに高感度なキラリティー検出を可能にした。多くの生体分子はキラリティーを持つため、キラリティーの検出およびエナンチオマー(鏡像異性体)の区別は生物・医薬分野において重要である。本手法をさらに発展させることにより、生体分子のキラリティーの高感度検出も可能になると考えられる。さらに近年、単分子膜レベルでのキラリティーによる物性制御が行われつつある。本研究で開発した手法は、単分子レベルのキラリティーも容易に検出・区別可能であり、今後物性分野でも使われる可能性が大きいと考えられる。