Elucidation of the complete reaction pathways of the water decomposition reactions in the oxygen-evolving complex of photosystem II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shoji Mitsuo  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (00593550)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsQM/MM / 反応機構 / 光化学系II / 水分解 / 酸素発生 / Mnクラスター / 反応経路探索 / 自由エネルギー / 反応経路 / コンフォメーション / O-O結合形成 / 水分解反応 / 光合成 / 酸素分子放出 / 水分子挿入 / 協奏反応機構 / 量子化学 / 酸素発生機構 / 酸素酸素結合 / 協奏機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the natural world, the oxygen-evolving complex of photosystem II owns the water decomposition reaction for the photosynthetic light reaction. This reaction is critically important as the sustainable energy source, however, the detailed reaction mechanisms are still unclear. Especially, the S3 -> S4 ->S0 transition is most important as that contains insertion of substrate water molecule, O-O bond formation and O2 ejection. In the present study, details of the reaction steps were investigated theoretically. Not only we revealed these issues, but also for the origin of substrate water molecules, role of Ca2+ ion, novel O-O bond formation mechanism (CBS mechanism) were clarified. Furthermore, we have developed a novel automatic search algorithm for complicated enzymatic catalytic reactions. The new method, named GLAS, permits to improve the speed and accuracy of the theoretical investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成の水分解反応は国際的に活発に研究がなされており、熾烈な研究競争がなされている。自然系の優れた水分解反応機構は自然科学の学理解明のためのみならず、次世代のクリーンなエネルギー開発にとって、鍵となる重要な反応である。本研究ではその核心とも言える水分解反応を一通り理論解析した。近年の時分割構造解析結果とも一致しており、先駆的理論研究となっている。これらの結果は、人工光合成の性能向上((高耐性(TON)、高速(TOF)、安価(低過電圧))の手がかりとしても極めて重要である。その為、今後は人工光合成との直接的対応関係について具体的に示していきたい。