New catalytic aryne formation based on ortho-C-H activation chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kei  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 特任准教授 (90732058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsaryne / palladium / chlorophenylene / haloarene / アライン / 遷移金属触媒 / パラジウム / 環化カップリング / メタラサイクル / 多環芳香族炭化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was initiated by the discovery of a trimerization reaction of haloarenes. The aim of this research is to elucidate the reaction mechanism and to show the utility of the reaction. As a working hypothesis for the reaction mechanism, a new catalytic formation of aryne has been considered. As hypothesized, the results are consistent with my working hypothesis: the generation of aryne was required to explain the formation of a product. Furthermore, a new annulative chlorophenylene dimerization was established and its synthetic value was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究の学術的意義は、パラジウム触媒の新たな挙動の発見とその理解にある。これまで広く研究されてきたパラジウム触媒であるが、その可能性を全て研究されたわけではなく、新たな活性種を利用した有機反応開発が可能であることを示した。さらに本研究がきっかけとなり、クロロフェニレンの環化二量化反応を見つけることができた。この反応を用いることにより、様々な多環芳香族炭化水素の合成が可能となった。一般に多環芳香族炭化水素は有機エレクトロニクスの材料として有用な分子群である。新たな合成法を確立することで、材料科学、ひいては社会で用いられる電子材料開発につながっていくと期待される。