Exploration of pi-electron systems with optoelectronic functions based on the characteristics of sulfur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Aiko  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (70432234)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsπ電子系 / 典型元素 / 硫黄 / 反芳香族 / 有機半導体 / 近赤外蛍光 / 不斉酸化 / 中員環 / 動的速度論分割 / 近赤外吸収色素 / π共役 / 構造有機化学 / 有機元素化学 / 光機能 / 蛍光 / パイ電子系 / 発光機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed new concepts for the use of sulfur for the molecular design of π-electron systems that exhibits attractive optical and electronic functions. The major findings are summarized as follows: (1) stabilization of highly reactive π-electron systems by taking advantage of the weak aromaticity of thiophene, (2) development of novel electron-accepting π-electron systems based on thioesters, and (3) exploring of solubilizing substituents without electron-donating character based on the suppression of n-π interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な観点での本研究の最大の特色および独創的な点は,硫黄の特徴を様々な角度から引き出すための分子設計にある.従来の機能性有機材料における硫黄の使い方は,n-π相互作用の利用による電子供与性π電子系の創製である.一方,本研究では,n-π相互作用の本質的な弱さや硫黄の誘起効果に着目した相補的な分子設計により硫黄の潜在的な特徴を多角的に引き出すことに成功したものであり,典型元素化学,構造有機化学,機能物質科学分野に基礎的かつ新たな知見を与えたと位置付けられる.