Photochemical energy conversion based on hydrogen radical reaction field on non-precious metal aminocalcogenolato complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2020)
Chuo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takeshi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任准教授 (40564109)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非貴金属錯体 / 芳香族アミン配位子 / 光化学反応 / ラジカル / 二酸化炭素 / メタノール / 金属錯体 / 水素ラジカル / 光反応 / 水素 / 電子プロトン移動活性 / 電子 / プロトン / 鉄錯体 / 参加還元活性配位子 / 水素発生 / カルボキシル化 / 酸化還元活性配位子 / カテコラート / ベンゼンジチオラート / 電子的不均化反応 / 光脱水素化 / o-アミノフェノラート / モリブデン錯体 / スルフィド / クラスター / メチル化 / 電子移動 / CO2 / 光カルボキシル化 / 錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the several types of photochemical reactions of non-noble metal complexes bearing electron-proton transfer active ligands (aromatic amines, etc.).
For the realization of a resource-recycling low-carbon society, the design and creation of the C1 chemical conversion technology are of great importance. Under these circumstances, to contribute to the technology, photochemical reactions including photochemical hydrogen radical generation, methanol dehydrogenation, carbon dioxide fixation, and multi-electron and proton storage reaction, where the non-noble metal complexes with functional ligands play important roles, have been systematically investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非貴金属錯体の光化学的活性化により、これまで気層や低温マトリックス中での発生が報告されていたのみである水素ラジカル活性中間体を、室温下溶液中で合目的に発生させることで目的の反応を進行させようとした例はなく、本研究が初である。特に、二酸化炭素固定化による安息香酸合成において、活性ラジカル中間体を経る独自の機構により、従来、塩基や還元剤の大量投入が必須であった当該領域において、それら添加剤の併用を一切必要としないアトムエコノミックかつステップエコノミックな芳香族C-H結合のカルボキシル化を世界初の例として見出した点において、その学術的意義および社会的意義とインパクトは極めて大きい。