Development of Triboluminescent Lanthanide Coordination Polymer Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2019-2020)
Tokyo University of Science (2018)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Takayuki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30609855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords希土類 / 力学刺激発光 / 光物性 / 配位化合物 / 発光 / 力学刺激 / 配位高分子結晶 / 配位高分子 / 結晶成長 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Triboluminescence is a phenomenon in which crystals emit light due to mechanical stimulation. In this study, we focused on the tribo-function expressed between the antenna ligands and lanthanides, and conducted research for the purpose of investigating the principle of the specific phenomenon and developing a new material. Specifically, in order to create a new luminescent material, we proposed a molecular doping method as a new synthesis way for coordination polymers and performed new function control. In addition, as a material approach to improve the visibility of triboluminescence, we investigated mixture compounds with an organic binder, which is an elastic body, and succeeded in improving the visibility of emission. The creation of a strong triboluminescent material is also important from the viewpoint of effective utilization of minute energy, and will lead to the creation of unprecedented substances as a new inorganic phosphor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリボルミネッセンス(力学刺激発光)は、接触など機械的刺激で固体が一瞬発光する現象である。本研究では希土類の配位高分子のアンテナ配位子と希土類との間で発現するトリボ機能に注目し、その現象の原理と、新材料開発を目的に研究を行いました。具体的には、新しい機能性発光体創成のため、分子ドーピング法を考案しさらに刹那の発光のトリボ発光の視認性を高めるために、弾性体である有機バインダーと複合化を行い、発光視認性の向上などに成功した。特に強い発光を示す刺激発光体創成は、セキュリティや微小エネルギーの有効利用の観点からも重要であり、新規な有機-無機ハイブリッド蛍光体の物質創生につながると考えています。