Development of dynamic covalent radicals for molecular self organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2018-2020)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Daisuke  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60722741)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機ラジカル / 動的共有結合 / 芳香族アミン / 自己組織化 / サーモクロミズム / σ二量化 / π二量化 / 近赤外吸収 / クロミズム / 二量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we demonstrate that the dimerization behavior of amine-substituted dicyanomethyl radicals can be switched from s- to pi-dimerization simply by varying the electron-donating substituents. The dicyanomethyl radical with the julolidine skeleton does not undergo sigma-dimerization and was isolated as a stable radical in spite of the absence of bulky protecting groups. X-ray single-crystal analysis revealed that this radical forms the pi-dimer in the crystalline state, and variable temperature spectroscopy showed that this radical is in equilibrium with the p-dimer in toluene solution. DFT calculations point to the importance of electrostatic interactions as a driving force for the pi-dimerization of this radical because of its polarized structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、共有結合の断片であるラジカルがどのように二量化するかをコントロールするための分子設計指針を得ることが出来た。本研究で得られた知見は、有機ラジカルを分子の自己組織化や、外部刺激に応答して性質が変化する機能性材料などへと応用するための有効な指針となると考えられる。