Development of Lifetime-controllable light emitting materials based on multicomponent molecular assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Toshikazu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20643513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多成分結晶 / 分子集合体 / 蛍光 / 燐光 / 重原子効果 / 項間交差 / ナフタレンジイミド / 光学センサ / 超分子発光体 / 包接結晶 / 外部重原子効果 / 室温燐光発光 / 多孔性材料 / 電荷移動錯体 / 折尺型分子 / 有機固溶体 / 自在配列 / センサ / ベイポクロミズム / 顕微分光法 / 発光寿命測定 / 自己組織化 / 有機結晶 / 励起状態 / 高分子材料 / 蛍光発光 / 燐光発光 / 結晶工学 / 光学酸素センサー / 超分子化学 / ソフトマター / 電荷移動相互作用 / 酸素センサー / 単結晶X線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The creation of multicomponent crystals (or organic alloys) by mixing two or more organic molecules has attracted much attention because they exhibit unique optical, electrical, and magnetic properties different from those of crystalline materials composed of a single component. In this study, we have achieved the construction of a crystalline material consisting of up to five components based on our original molecular integration technology. By using the methodology, we have achieved to control the charge-transfer interaction/exciplex, energy transfer, and spin multiplicity inside the crystals, and have realized various applications such as (1) multicolor and white light-emitting materials, (2) room temperature phosphorescent materials, (3) optical vapor sensors, and (4) pressure sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機化合物は、長方形、正方形、球形のような形状や、いびつな三次元構造を有するため、二種類、三種類以上の異なる分子を均一に混ぜ合わせ、整然と並べる多成分結晶の創製は、挑戦的な課題であった。本研究では、複数個の有機分子を組み合わせ、新しい機能を見出す結晶化技術を開発することにより、(1)多色、白色に発光する機能性色素、(2)室温下で強燐光発光を示す機能性色素、(3)有機化合物の蒸気を吸着して、見た目の色で見分けるセンサ材料、(4)圧力に応答して発光色変化を示す色素、など、前例のない、光学的特性を生み出す基本技術の開発を行った。学術界、産業界に与える影響は大きく、さらなる研究の進展が期待される。