Search for cyclic polymers that amplify topology effects by self-assembly and systematic development of functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takuya  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30525986)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環状高分子 / P3HT / 自己組織化高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in synthesizing defect-free cyclic poly(3-hexylthiophene) (P3HT) with the aim of constructing an ideal cyclic all-π-conjugated structure and analyzed the exciton state from the fluorescence and absorption properties in solution.
It was also shown that the physisorption of cyclic poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) drastically improves the dispersion stability of gold nanoparticles. This method outperformed the chemisorption of the most commonly used thiol-terminated PEG, and the dispersion stability was maintained even when the gold nanoparticle dispersion was subjected to freezing, lyophilization, heating, and physiological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全π共役構造の大環状分子は、分子運動における対称性の変化に起因して直鎖状分子と異なる性質を有するため、新奇物性の発現が期待される。本研究において合成された理想的な環状全共役系高分子は、電子デバイス等への応用を目指す上で非常に重要である。
また、環状PEGの物理吸着により金ナノ粒子の分散安定性を向上させる方法は、ポリマー鎖の繰り返し単位に化学修飾を必要としないため、PEGの生体適合性を損なわずに分散安定性の向上が可能であり、金ナノ粒子や金ナノロッドを用いた光温熱療法への応用に期待される。