An organic transistor-based sensor array system toward parallel processing of cross-reactive molecular recognition information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minami Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70731834)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子認識 / 人工レセプタ / 有機トランジスタ / センサアレイ / 多変量解析 / 人工分子レセプタ / 機械学習 / ハイスループット検出 / 化学センサ / 分子認識化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here established a multi-analyte detection method using an organic TFT (OTFT) sensor functionalized with “an artificial receptor”. The artificial receptor exhibited a cross reactivity, the fingerprint-like response pattern of which was obtained based on a combination of the sensor and target analytes under various pH conditions. In conventional pattern-recognition based chemical sensing systems, various types of sensors have been required to obtain a multi-response pattern. In fact, however, only few sensors played significant roles in discrimination of multi-analytes. Thus, an approach to decrease the number of sensors is highly demanded for fabrication of an efficient array system. In this research, we showed a strategy to achieve multi-recognition using a small number of sensors. We believe that our strategy can open up a new avenue for information rich response patterns even in a small number of the OTFT sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,交差応答的である人工レセプタ材料が分析化学的に有用であるかという分子認識・超分子化学者の学術的視点と,「有機トランジスタの魅力ある特色を活かし,従来指向される応用以外への挑戦は可能であるか」という有機デバイス工学者の実学的視点の両方から見て興味深い内容である。また,これらの学際的な観点に基づく分析化学へのアプローチはこれまでに例がなく,本申請課題によって得られる知見は,ディスポーザブル・オンサイト分析技術の発展・普及に必ず寄与する.手軽にどこでも多成分同時分析が可能なセンサアレイの実現は,診療用途のみならず,食品や環境など多岐にわたる測定対象への展開が期待される.