Creation of crude protein metrics for nondestructive monitoring of cellular responses to stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Tomita  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50726817)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオメトリクス / 機械学習 / タンパク質 / 高分子 / セルベースアッセイ / マイクロ流体デバイス / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell culture is now an indispensable technique in a wide range of research fields, including regenerative medicine and drug development. In order to maximize the benefits of cell culture, a versatile analytical strategy is required to acquire information regarding the state of the cells during culture. Focusing on the fact that the proteins secreted by the cultured cells reflect the state of the cells, this study aimed to establish the ‘crude protein metrics’ that can recognize the composition of ‘crude proteins’ secreted into the culture media as characteristic patterns, thereby successfully demonstrating the nondestructive and markerless identification of cell states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、クルードタンパク質メトリクス構築のための材料設計の指針や、評価系をマイクロ流体デバイスに搭載するための方法論を確立した。そしてこれらを基に、非破壊的かつマーカー分子に頼らない細胞評価のためのクルードタンパク質メトリクス系を構築し、それによって幹細胞の分化のほか、線維芽細胞の老化や抗がん剤による肺がん細胞の状態変化のモニタリングなどを実現した。本研究で確立した技術は、従来のエンドポイント的な細胞評価法と相補的に使える分析法として、再生医療や創薬、細胞生物学など幅広い分野に広く波及すると期待される。