Development of Functional Molecules Constructing Dynamic Multidimensional Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Takahiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70509132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリエチレングリコール / ベシクル / 結晶 / 両親媒性分子 / 生体関連化学 / 刺激応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyethylene glycol (PEG) is known to change the conformation in response to the temperature changes. Using this thermal response of PEG, we developed PEG-containing molecules functioning in 2D and 3D media. Membrane-embedded molecules containing PEG chains allowed for membrane deformation upon heating. Crystals made of cyclic molecules containing PEG chains showed polymorphic phase transition upon temperature changes to switch various physical properties. On the basis of amphiphilic molecules containing short PEG chains, we successfully developed functional molecules that enable membrane deformation of 2D assemblies and polymorphic phase transition of 3D assemblies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリエチレングリコール(PEG)は、多くの低分子・高分子材料に広く使われる分子骨格である。一般的に、PEGは水溶性骨格として利用されるが、本研究成果により、脂質二重膜や結晶などの多次元場を機能化する上で有用であることが示された。このことは、機能性物質を開発する新たな設計指針としての学術的意義を有する。ベシクルや結晶は、様々な材料の基盤構造であり、その機能化を可能にする新たな分子を提示した点に、産業面などに資する社会的意義がある。