Development of chemcial modifications optimized for oligonucleotide-protein complex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masaki Yoshiaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (00578544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核酸医薬 / 化学修飾核酸 / アンチセンス核酸 / RNaseH / オフターゲット効果 / 核酸化学 / RNase H / DNA / RNA / アンチセンス / 有機合成 / 分子動力学計算 / 修飾核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a methodology to suppress the off-target effects of RNaseH-dependent antisense oligonucleotides by introducing chemical modifications optimized for nucleic acid-protein complex formation. We performed molecular dynamic simulations to extract structural features upon the RNasaH/DNA/RNA complex. Based on the simulated structures, we designed and synthesized chemical modification that restricts the position of complex formation. We confirmed the position of RNaseH complex formation was restricted upon the incorporation of chemical modifications. In addition, transcriptome analysis showed that the number of off-target genes was suppressed and the cell survival rate was improved. These results will contribute to the development of safer antisense oligonucleotides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸医薬品は、従来は治療することのできなかった疾患に対し、治療法を開発することができる新たな医薬品の形態です。非常に効果的な方法論である一方、予期せぬ標的外遺伝子の作用は安全性上の懸念となり、核酸医薬品の迅速な開発を妨げてきました。本研究では核酸医薬品の安全性上の懸念の解決を目指し、核酸医薬品の一種であるRNaseH依存型アンチセンス核酸において、原理的に安全性が向上する方法論を提唱しました。本成果は、核酸医薬品の今後の迅速な開発に貢献することが期待されます。