Development of innovative and versatile tag-peptide sequences
Project/Area Number |
17H04887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujieda Nobutaka 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00452318)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | N末端修飾 / 翻訳後修飾 / 翻訳後化学修飾 / 自己水酸化 / ペプチドタグ / Tyrosine dimer / Self-hydroxylation / タンパク質修飾 / タグペプチド / タンパク質タグ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some copper oxidases bear the cofactors which is generated by post-translationally chemical modification of the corresponding amino acid side chains near the copper active center. If such unusual cofactors are able to be formed on the small peptide and proteins, they will be promising tools for the modification of protein and the direct observation of the labeled-proteins in the cells. In this study, we have prepared rationally designed copper-binding peptides and proteins, which can induce the organic cofactors by posttranslationally chemical modifications. The structures and spectroscopic properties of the generated unusual amino acids were examined by several analytical methods including MS analysis and UV-vis spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑色蛍光タンパク質などにおいては標的タンパク質が発現されるに伴って自発的に蛍光団が形成するため、利用部位を問わない。そのため、他の手法とは一線を画し、簡便でかつ、生きたままに最も近い生細胞の状態が直接観測可能となる。本研究ではこのタンパク質の小型化をはかり、生細胞に影響を与えないまま、適応範囲を拡張できる。