Self-organization of functional hydrogel microspheres with stimuli-responsive properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Daisuke  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90547019)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子微粒子 / コロイド / ゲル微粒子 / 微粒子集積 / バイオミメティック / 化学振動反応 / 機能性材料 / 微粒子設計 / 高分子合成 / 合成化学 / 微粒子合成 / 乳化重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stimuli-responsive hydrogel microspheres (microgels) with various nanostructures were developed. By using a series of the developed microgels, it was found that the self-organized structures of the microgels at fluid interfaces can be controlled by changing the characteristics of the soft microgels (e.g., shape, charge density and softness). In particular, it was found that hydrogel microellipsoids can be synthesized by seeded precipitation polymerization of polyacrylamide-derivatives on ellipsoidal solid core, and by using the anisotropic microgels, control of the dimensionality of the assembled structures was achieved at air/water interface of sessile droplets. Finally, on/off switching of the microgel's volume oscillation was realized, and can be used for self-organization of microgels toward precisely controlled microstructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、機能性高分子ゲル微粒子の開発や、ミクロ空間における自己組織化現象の解明により、高分子合成科学やコロイド界面科学の発展に貢献した事にある。そして、直接観察が極めて難しい原子・分子や生体分子の集積化との類似性を見出し、速度論モデル等により検証し、顕微鏡下で直接可視化できるモデルシステムを確立した。本研究成果による社会的意義は、完全人工物のゲル微粒子の集積メカニズム検討を通じ、生体内微粒子の構造形成を伴う生命現象の理解の深化に繋がる可能性を秘めている点にある。