Production of functional materials from biocompatibility nanofibers and water
Project/Area Number |
17H04893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Osada Mitsumasa 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (70435402)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナノファイバー / 糖鎖 / タンパク質 / 蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biocompatibility nanofibers such as cellulose, chitin, and proteins were converted to a self-sustaining hydrogel through wet pulverization and hydrothermal gelation. The effects of temperature and treatment time on the physicochemical properties of hydrogel were revealed. The cellulose nanofiber hydrogels formed via hydrothermal treatment were physical gels, and that the network structure may have formed through simple attractive forces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安心安全かつ生体適合性の高い材料が,再生医療分野で求められている.各種細胞を培養する基材としてハイドロゲルが注目されているが,その作製過程では有害な化学物質が用いられており,その残存が懸念される.これに対して本研究では,生体親和性の高い自然由来の素材と水だけを用いたハイドロゲルの作製を達成した.生体に優しい素材と水だけで,なぜゲル化が起こるのかを解明したことの学術的意義も大きい.