Understanding the Charge-Discharge Processes for Alloy Negative Electrode Thin Films on Oxide Solid Electrolytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Munekazu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30705752)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全固体型Li電池 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 合金負極 / Li金属負極 / 合金化反応 / Li金属の析出溶解反応 / その場走査型電子顕微鏡観察 / 全固体電池 / Au / Li / LiPON / 反射電子像 / 全固体リチウム電池 / リチウムイオン伝導性固体電解質 / その場SEM観察 / Si / Pt / 合金化・脱合金化反応 / 電気化学 / 全固体型リチウム電池 / その場観察測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ observations of the alloying process of Li and Au on lithium oxynitride glass (LiPON) electrolytes using scanning electron microscopy (SEM) revealed that Li partly re-dissolved in Au after the Li nucleation. Moreover, in-situ SEM observations revealed that no Li was grown from Ta-doped Li7La3Zr2O12 (LLZT) surfaces polished with SiC papers. It was also found that immersing a LLZT pellet in an acid aqueous solution for a short period of time removed the damaged layer on the surface that resulted from SiC polishing. The acid-etched-LLZT surface showed high wettability with molten Li, and acid-etched LLZT showed Li plating/stripping cycles with high stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物系無機固体電解質上で起こるLiとAuの合金化反応は、その初期において、面内の合金組成が極めて不均一であることを明らかにした。また、Liが核生成した直後には、一部のLiがLi-Au合金中へ再溶解することを明らかにした。これは、動的観察を通じて初めてとらえることができた現象であり 、合金化反応に対する理解を新たにさせる観察結果であった。
本研究で用いたその場走査型電子顕微鏡観察(SEM)技術は、合金負極材料の充放電過程を解析する上で有効であることを実証した。