High efficiency water-splitted photoelectrode using metal nanopillars embedded in oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryota  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80546573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水分解光電極 / 水素合成 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / 光触媒 / 光電極 / ナノ構造 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aim to improve the efficiency of photoelectron by growing metal nano pillar structure in an oxide thin film by using a self-organizing method and applying it as a water splitting photoelectron material. In particular, a material with a Schottky junction at the interface between the metal and the oxide is selected, and the photo-excited photo carrier is made to function as a depletion layer for separating charges into holes and electrons, A number of photoelectrons with three-dimensional Schottky junctions dispersed in a photoelectron thin film by a self-assemble process are fabricated to realize high efficiency of hydrogen synthesis. Here, I particularly focus on SrTiO3 based visible light responsive photocatalysts, and aim at creating innovative photoelectrode material using chemically stable single crystal thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能なエネルギーの開発は地球全体のエネルギーを考える上で重要であるのは言うまでもなく、安全かつ地球の温暖化を防ぐエネルギー材料の開発が求められている。その一つの候補が水素エネルギーである。トヨタの水素自動車“ミライ”で知られているように、燃料電池や自動車において、すでに実用段階に入っている。このような水素エネルギーがより広く人間社会に普及していくには製造、輸送、貯蔵、供給をはじめとするインフラ関連の技術開発から、大学レベルでの基礎的な科学研究まで、それぞれの研究の重要性が増しつつある。