Three-dimensional non-reciprocal optical elements using circular polarized lasing and magnetic circular dichroism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60559558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液晶 / 非相反性 / 有機ラジカル / レーザー発振 / エマルション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the improvement of the efficiency of omnidirectional circularly polarized laser oscillation of cholesteric (N*) liquid crystalline shells and the origin of the magnetic properties unique to liquid crystalline materials for the enhancement of magnetic circular dichroism (MCD). We measured and assigned the MCD spectrum of nitroxide radical (NR) liquid and succeeded in detecting MCD in liquid crystalline phases, and clarified the origin of magnetic properties of NR liquid crystal that contributes to the enhancement of MCD. Moreover, we found that laser oscillation occurs by adding a laser dye to NRN* liquid crystal. In addition, we first succeeded in detecting the magneto-optical effect of non-metallic liquid crystalline materials at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光導波路内で逆行する戻り光が光源を不安定化することを抑えるために、戻り光を抑制する非相反性素子「光アイソレータ」が用いられる。一方、量子情報技術で必須となる単一光子で動作する光スイッチやレーザー光源などの極限デバイスには微小球共振器が重要な役割を果たすと考えられている。本研究の成果を応用して、三次元全方位レーザー素子である微小球を光アイソレータで包めば一体型の三次元光導波路のレーザー光源となり、デバイスの軽量化・省スペース化に寄与すると考えられる。