Evaluation of relationship between molecular structure and life time of polymeric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takenobu  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10516222)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション / 粘弾性挙動 / 高分子構造 / 粘弾性特性 / 高分子材料 / 粘弾性力学 / 変形 / 破壊 / 応力緩和挙動 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to understand the effect of difference in molecular structure on viscoelastic behavior, tensile and stress relaxation analysis of polyolefin were carried out by molecular dynamic simulation. In the case of tensile analysis, free volume inside of polymers were increased with tensile strain increased. It was clarified that the increase of free volume leads to the occurrence of damage, and they have the strain rate and temperature dependency. In the case of stress relaxation analysis, relaxation speed decreased with the molecular weight of side chain increased. And it was revealed that the stress relaxation behavior shifts the conformation to the stable confirmation such as trans type and reduces kinking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高分子構造と高分子材料特有の粘弾性挙動を、破壊および変形の観点から議論しており、側鎖と粘弾性挙動の間の関係性を明らかにした。さらに変形による自由体積の増加など新たなことが明らかになったことで、高分子構造による材料設計の指標をより明確にできた。これらの結果より、任意の粘弾性特性を有する材料の設計指針を策定する可能性および、未知なる高分子の構造から粘弾性挙動を予測できる可能性を示唆している。
本研究内容は、粘弾性力学に及ぼす分子構造の影響ということで、学術的にも価値があるだけでなく、目的の特性を有する高分子材料の設計指針を得る可能性を議論しており、工学的にも意義がある。