Mechanical, Chemical,Biological interactions in loosening mechanism of acetabular cup and its risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Otsuka  長岡技術科学大学, 技学研究院システム安全工学専攻, 准教授 (80467084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臼蓋カップ / ゆるみ / 界面破壊力学 / フレッティング摩耗 / アコースティックエミッション / 赤外線カメラ / マルチモーダル計測 / ウェーブレット解析 / 腐食 / 離散ウェーブレット変換 / 水酸アパタイト皮膜 / 摩擦・磨耗 / アコースティック・エミッション / 水酸アパタイト / フレッティング疲労 / 摩耗 / 水酸アパタイト溶射皮膜 / 界面力学 / 溶射皮膜 / 細胞毒性 / 生体材料 / 破壊力学 / 損傷計測 / AE計測 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study successfully conducted 1. experimental observation on loosening behavior of acetabular cup by cyclic loading, 2 In-situ toxicity observation of osteoblast by fretting wear 3. The effects of biological, mechanical ,chemical degradation of porous component of mechanical behavior and durability of porous bone, 4. Finite element analyses on estimation of loosening behavior of acetabular cups by the damages of interface and simulated bones. The result could systematically estimate the extent of loosening of acetabular cup subjected to cyclic loading, and the major contribution of mechanical property of porous components on the loosening behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
力学―化学―生物学的相互作用を導入して,ゆるみを予測する有限要素解析手法を構築する.患者の体重や運動,骨密度などを変化させた解析でゆるみ寿命を予測することで,提案手法のテーラーメイド型解析手法としての個別患者のゆるみリスクを予測することが可能となる.これらは,超長寿命型人工関節の開発に向けた表面改質技術の開発や,摩耗粉の影響による細胞毒性の影響を考慮した表面処理技術の開発,固定状態を検証するためのモニタリング技術の構築など,人工関節の長寿命化技術の開発に貢献できると期待される.