initiation and propagation of intergranular stress corrosion cracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Tomoyuki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30377840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords応力腐食割れ / 粒界 / 応力 / ひずみ / 応力拡大係数 / ステンレス鋼 / き裂 / 粒界腐食 / 電気化学ノイズ / その場観察 / 環境強度 / 微視組織 / 転位密度 / き裂発生 / き裂進展 / 粒界性格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study elucidated the processes of SCC initiation and growth in stainless steels subjected to tension in a corrosive environment to evaluate their SCC life. SCC initiates and grows at grain boundaries (GBs) with high susceptibility to intergranular corrosion. Crack initiation is characterized by normal strain at a GB on the surface of the material, which is caused by stress/strain concentration due to dislocation pile-up near GBs under tensile loading. Crack propagation rate can be formulated using the stress intensity factor K and its gradient dK/da.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ステンレス鋼に生じるSCCの発生および進展条件を明らかにした.SCCの発生には,力学および粒界構造に関する条件が必要であり,それらを排除することで耐SCC性を有する材料の設計に生かすことが可能である.さらに,SCC進展式を提案したことから,高精度な寿命予測が可能となる.これらの結果は,高経年化した機械構造物の健全性確保に資する.