Fabrication of 3-dimensional metal structure with sub-100 nm resolution using optical potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michihata Masaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70588855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光圧 / 付加製造 / インプロセス / ベッセルビーム / 光ピンセット / 付加加工 / 光放射圧 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 光放射圧ポテンシャル / ナノ加工 / ハイスピードカメラ / レーザ加工 / 回折限界 / 金属微細構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a novel micro-scale additive manufacturing method based on the optical potential. The basic principle of the proposed method involves accumulating and stacking particles dispersed in air by using optical radiation pressure. In this project, the water droplet of several μm in diameter containing particles suspended in space were successfully trapped in the optical potential of Bessel beam and then the only particles were deposited on the substrate. As a result of processing experiment, the silica particles with a diameter of 1 μm could be three dimensionally structured on the axis of the Bessel beam. The trajectory of the accumulated particles was numerically estimated and experimentally observed. The numerical and experimental results agreed well; specifically, the background flow carried the particles to the optical axis of the Bessel beam, and then the particles were localized at the bottom of the optical potential valley on the substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光放射圧を用いた集積加工技術はこれまでに提案されておらず、このような空気中でマイクロ/ナノスケールの複雑構造を加工できる技術が構築されれば、これまでにない機能を持った製品製造が期待できる。本研究では、その加工原理の検証を行うことができ、今後の新しい加工技術の発展に向け貢献が期待できる。