Active control of lubrication properties of concentrated polymer brushes based on self assembly and stimuli-response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
arafune hiroyuki  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90707811)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリマーブラシ / トライボロジー / イオン液体 / 界面分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of low frictional materials are important issue to shift from mass consumption society to circular one because 75% of the degradation or breakdown are related to friction and wear of contact surface. In this research, we pursued improving the robustness of concentrated polymer brushes (CPB) by supplying brush resources from inside of lubrication layer to form loop-shaped CPB by self-aggregation.
Applying ABA-type triblock coplymer PBMA-PEG-PBMA into PBMA as loop-shaped CPB resources effectively reduced friction and improved robustness in glycerol solution. This concept was also confirmed in ionic liquids system, which means that it is expected to be applied for high temperature or vacuum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械機器の性能劣化の75%を占める表面・接触面の劣化改善に寄与する低摩擦材料の開発 は、消費型から循環型への社会移行において重要な課題である。低摩擦材料として期待される濃厚ポリマーブラシ(CPB)は不活性雰囲気でのコーティングが必要であり、また耐久性の向上が課題となっていた。
本研究は自己偏析によりループ型CPBを形成する技術であり、大気下でのCPB形成を可能とし、また従来の直鎖型CPBよりも高い耐久性を示す。本研究はCPBの低摩擦材料への展開における設計指針に資するとともに、自動車や家電製品の省エネ化・長寿化に寄与することが期待される。