Direct measurement of pressure and shear stress distribution on the contact area of a droplet impacting a solid surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nguyen Thanh-Vinh  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (20773427)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液滴 / 衝突 / 超撥水 / 圧力分布 / MEMS / 力センサ / 液滴衝突 / ピエゾ抵抗 / 圧力 / MEMS力センサ / せん断力 / 力の分布 / 力分布 / 圧力・せん断力分布計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a method to directly measure the pressure distribution at the contact area of a droplet impacting a solid surface using a MEMS piezoresistive cantilever array. From the measurement results, the effects of the impact velocity and the droplet size on the maximum pressure at the contact area in the impact are clarified. It is also shown that the proposed sensor signal can be used to detect bubble entrapment and estimate the bubble size during droplet impact. We also measured the impact of droplets with a superhydrophobic blade and droplet merging. From the measurement results of droplet merging, it is shown that the viscosity and surface tension of the droplet can be estimated from the sensor output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、液滴衝突における接触面の力分布が定量的に明らかになり、従来の理論モデル及び数値解析の結果を検証できるので、液滴衝突のメカニズムの解明に貢献できたといえる。また、計測結果から液滴衝突におけるバブルの発生の検知方法及びバブル発生防止の手法が確立され、インクジェットプリンティングや液滴パターニング等の分野への応用が期待できる。