Advancement and application of LITGS for quantitative temperature measurement of combustion in an extreme condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Akihiro  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (90709156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザー計測 / 定量計測 / 温度計測 / 高圧燃焼 / ロケット燃焼 / 非接触 / 励起波長 / LITGS / 高圧環境 / 燃焼 / 高圧 / 乱流 / 高温 / 燃焼工学 / 定量温度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rocket combustion is a representative combustion phenomena under an extreme condition because the orders of pressure and temperature are 10 MPa and 3000 K, respectively. Combustion measurement for such extreme condition is generally difficult using conventional laser diagnostics. In this study, it was succeeded quantitative temperature measurement of oxygen enriched methane/oxygen/nitrogen premixed flames up to 1.0 MPa using Laser Induced Thermal Grating Spectroscopy (LITGS) which is promising laser diagnostics available for high pressure combustion. In addition, it is suggested that the chromatic aberration of the crossing lens used in LITGS optics and laser intensity of the pump beam are important for the accuracy of temperature measurement using LITGS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃焼場に対する適用例が少ないLITGSを用いて,最高で1.0 MPa,火炎温度3000 Kに及ぶ酸素富化メタン火炎の定量温度計測に成功した.また,計測精度に影響を及ぼす因子も示唆された.このことから,LITGSはロケット燃焼のような極限環境燃焼に対する高精度温度定量計測の実現可能性が示唆された.極限環境燃焼の定量温度計測は,ロケット燃焼の数値シミュレーション高度化や極限環境燃焼の学理構築に寄与するものであり,LITGSはそれを実現することが可能な計測技術であると考えられる.