A study on intermolecular energy potential in a polar molecule by multi-spectroscopy using acoustic and electromagnetic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kano Yuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90510040)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords音波 / 電磁波 / 音速 / 誘電率 / 分子間ポテンシャル / 双極子モーメント / 分極率 / ビリアル係数 / 有極性分子 / スペクトロスコピー / 極性分子 / スペクトロメータ / 粘性 / 粘度 / 熱伝導率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the aim of the study on the intermolecular potential energy of a polar molecule, a new multi-spectrometer with a cylindrical acoustic-microwave cavity resonator was developed in this study. Using the developed multi-spectrometer, speed-of-sound and dielectric relative permittivity were simultaneously and accurately measured for a polar molecule gas in wide ranges of temperature and pressure. The electrical polarity of the polar molecule was evaluated by using the measured data, and the virial coefficients were calculated on the basis of Stockmayer potential model in combination with the corresponding state principle. Density was successfully derived from the present virial coefficients in wide ranges of temperature and pressure. The developed multi-spectrometer with the proposed data analysis method enables a precise multi-property evaluation for polar molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したマルチスペクトロメータを用いることで,音速および誘電率を同時に高精度計測することができ,得られたデータの解析から理想気体状態の定圧比熱,エンタルピー,双極子モーメント,分子分極率などを求めることができる.さらに,本研究で提案する分子間ポテンシャルを対応状態原理により表現したビリアル係数算出モデルを用いることで,密度も正確に導出することができる.これらの計測技術やデータ解析手法を応用することで,冷媒など作動流体について迅速かつ高精度な多重物性評価を実現することができ,熱エネルギー機器の省エネ化や温室効果ガス削減などの波及効果が期待できる.