Clarification of high-speed transformation mechanisms using exoskeletal elasticity in insects and its engineering applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2018-2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Saito Kazuya  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 講師 (40628723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物模倣工学 / 展開構造 / 可変構造 / 航空宇宙工学 / 折紙工学 / 3Dプリンタ / デジタルファブリケーション / デジタル・ファブリケーション / スマート構造 / 宇宙展開構造 / 甲虫 / コンプライアントメカニズム / スマート / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the high-speed morphing mechanisms found in the exoskeleton organisms represented by the foldable wings in insects and to apply them in engineering. We proposed new observing techniques using the high-speed camera and the micro-CT and constructed new design method that can be applied to various applications and scales from huge space structures to minute medical devices. Origami geometry was used to clarify the design principle for wing folding in beetles and earwigs, and various prototypes of the deployable structures were implemented by using the digital fabrication techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きな構造を小さく折り畳む技術は巨大な宇宙展開構造から傘や扇子などの日用品まで様々な目的やスケールで用いられている.昆虫の翅は高速の羽ばたきに耐えられる強度・剛性と高速かつコンパクトな折り畳みの両方を実現している究極の展開構造である.本研究成果は,この優れた特性を直接工学に応用し,人間が使うことを可能にするものであり,展開構造だけでなく変形機能を持つ製品や機械のデザインを大きく変えるポテンシャルを持っている.宇宙構造が大型化する中で折り畳みの技術の重要性は増しており,人工衛星用の太陽電池パネルやアンテナ鏡面の折り畳みへの応用が期待される.